National Library of Medicine ClinicalTrials.gov provides regularly updated information about federally and privately supported clinical research in human volunteers. It gives the trial’s purpose, who may participate, locations, and phone numbers for more details.
Consumer
ClinicalTrials.gov
Consumer Health Complete
Consumer Health Complete (CHC) is EBSCO’s interface designed for the everyday consumer of health care information. CHC provides convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information. Consumers can search and browse within medical encyclopedias, popular reference books and magazine articles.
DailyMed
DailyMed, from the National Library of Medicine, provides information about marketed drugs. It also provides health information providers and the public with a standard, comprehensive, up-to-date, look-up and download resource of medication content and labeling as found in medication package inserts. This site does not contain a complete listing of labels for approved prescription drugs.
Dietary Supplements Labels Database
The Dietary Supplements Labels Database, from the National Library of Medicine, offers information about ingredients in more than two thousand selected brands of dietary supplements. It enables users to determine what ingredients are in specific brands and to compare ingredients in different brands.
Directory of Information Resources Online (DIRLINE)
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Provides access to nearly 80 full text consumer health magazines, searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets, and more than 130 health reference books. This database covers topics such as AIDS, cancer, diabetes, drugs and alcohol, aging, fitness, nutrition and dietetics, children’s health, and women’s health.
Household Products Database
MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus allows health professionals and consumers access to information about specific diseases and conditions, and also has links to consumer health information from the National Institutes of Health, clearinghouses, dictionaries, lists of hospitals and physicians, health information in Spanish and other languages, and clinical trials.
Salud en Español
Salud en Español es la interfase de EBSCO diseñada para el usuario cotidiano de información sobre el cuidado de la salud en Español. Salud provee un acceso conveniente a información médica y de salud de fácil comprensión.
Salud en Español is EBSCO’s interface designed for the everyday consumer of health care information. Salud en Español provides convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information in Spanish.






