Centered on the discipline of law and legal topics, Legal Collection is a collection of respected, scholarly peer-reviewed publications including law journals, documents, and case studies. This database offers full text for nearly 250 of the world’s best law journals and provides information on legal topics such as criminal justice, international law, federal law, organized crime, medical, labor & human resource law, and ethics.
Ethics
National Reference Center for Bioethics Literature (NRCBL)
This site, hosted by the Kennedy Institute for Ethics at Georgetown University, is dedicated to collecting and organizing access to bioethics literature. Represents world’s largest collection related to ethical issues in medicine and biomedical research.
Links to bioethics information in NRCBL databases (ETHX on the web and Genetics and Ethics) and NLM databases (PubMed — which can be limited to a bioethics subset, NLM Locator, and the NLM catalog), are provided. Free and Open to the Public.
PubMed
PubMed is a search system from the National Library of Medicine. It includes references from MEDLINE and MEDLINE in Process, as well as a small number of references not included in these databases. It features built-in search filters for diagnosis, therapy, and prognosis, and includes links to databanks of DNA/protein sequence and 3-D structure data. PubMed also links to publishers’ sites for full-text journals, although many of these journals require subscriptions for viewing. Older records (1950-1965) formerly in OLDMEDLINE have also been added to PubMed.





