Medicine
MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus allows health professionals and consumers access to information about specific diseases and conditions, and also has links to consumer health information from the National Institutes of Health, clearinghouses, dictionaries, lists of hospitals and physicians, health information in Spanish and other languages, and clinical trials.

Scan the code for direct access on your mobile device.

Posted in Consumer, Databases, Databases M, Dentistry, Education, Emergency Health Services, Medicine, Mobile, Nursing, Organization & Administration, Spanish | Comments Off
Medscape Reference
Medscape Reference (formerly known as eMedicine) is the most current, authoritative, and easy-to-access clinical resource on the web, featuring drugs, diseases, and procedures.

Posted in Databases, Databases M, Diagnosis, Medicine, Pharmacology | Comments Off
OLDMEDLINE
OLDMEDLINE represents journal article citations from two printed indexes: Cumulated Index Medicus (CIM) and the Current List of Medical Literature (CLML). Created by the National Library of Medicine, these approximately 1,816,000 citations to articles from international biomedical journals cover the fields of medicine, preclinical sciences and allied health sciences from 1949 through 1965.
Click here for the OVID Personal Password login.

Posted in Alcoholism, Allied Health, BioChemistry, Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Databases, Databases O, Delivery of Health Care, Dentistry, Education, Environmental Health, Ethics, Family Planning, Genetics, Gynecology, Health Education, Health Services, History, History of Medicine, Humanities, Immunology, Medicine, Molecular Biology, Neuroscience, Nursing, Nutrition, Obstetrics, Organization & Administration, Pharmacology, Protein Science, Psychiatry, Rehabilitation, Social Sciences, Toxicology, Veterinary Medicine | Comments Off
OT Search
OT Search is a bibliographic database covering the literature of occupational therapy and related subject areas, such as rehabilitation, education, psychiatry or psychology and health care delivery or administration. The full text of the indexed resources is not in this database, just the bibliographic information to identify the material and the author’s abstract when one exists.

Posted in Allied Health, Databases, Databases O, Medicine, Occupational Therapy, Rehabilitation | Comments Off
Ovid
OvidSP is a user-friendly interface to many of the Library’s biomedical databases. These databases include the following:
Ovid MEDLINE
Ovid MEDLINE In-Process
Ovid OLDMEDLINE
EBM Reviews – ACP Journal Club
EBM Reviews – Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials
EBM Reviews – Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
EBM Reviews – Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects
PsycINFO
Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Journals@Ovid Full Text
Ovid Healthstar
Biological Abstracts
EBM Reviews – Cochrane Methodology Register
EBM Reviews – Health Technology Assessment
EBM Reviews – NHS Economic Evaluation Database
Click here for the Ovid Personal Password login.


Posted in Biology, Databases, Databases O, Delivery of Health Care, Emergency Health Services, Evidence-Based-Medicine, Health Services, Medicine, Nutrition, Occupational Therapy, Psychiatry, Psychology, Public Health, Research, Science, Uncategorized | Comments Off
PDQ (Physician Data Query)
PDQ, the National Cancer Institute’s comprehensive cancer database, contains peer-reviewed summaries on cancer treatment, screening, prevention, and supportive care; a registry of approximately 6,000 open and 17,000 closed cancer clinical trials from around the world; and directories of physicians, genetic counselors, and organizations that deliver cancer care.

Posted in Databases, Databases P, Medicine, Oncology | Comments Off
PIER (American College of Physicians)
PIER (Physicians’ Information and Education Resource) is a “Web-based decision-support tool” provided by the American College of Physicians and accessed through StatRef! It offers evidence-based guidance for clinical decision making. Designed for ease of use, the PIER allows users to “drill down” through seven modules (diseases, screening and prevention/complementary/alternative medicine, ethical and legal issues, procedures, quality measures, drug resource) to specific synthesized information and also provides links to additional relevant references.

Posted in Databases, Databases P, Evidence-Based-Medicine, Medicine | Comments Off
PsycARTICLES
Covering general psychology, as well as specialized, applied, clinical, and theoretical research, PsycARTICLES contains more than 122,000 articles from 60 journals, 49 published by the APA. Coverage spans 1894 to present, with nearly all APA journals going back to Vol. 1, Issue 1.

Posted in Databases, Databases P, Medicine, Psychiatry, Psychology | Comments Off
PubGene
PubGene, a free public access Web resource, provides users with a graphical interface to access database information, primarily from MEDLINE, that catalogs the occurrence of symbols and phrases identifying complex relationships between genes, RNA transcripts, proteins, mutations, chemical compounds, pathways, or diseases in the scientific literature. PubGene uses text mining to search the abstract texts of 25 million PubMed articles for co-citation of multiple genes or proteins and displays them as “Literature Networks,” where nodes represent each gene or protein and the connecting lines represent the number of articles in which each gene or protein pair is co-cited.

Posted in Chemistry, Databases, Databases P, Genetics, Medicine, Protein Science | Comments Off