The CNIA offers links to associations, journals, and educational opportunities for nurses interested in informatics.
Nursing
Canadian Nursing Informatics Association (CNIA)
Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI)
Health Reference Center Academic
Provides access to personal health information sources plus 40 full-text nursing and allied health journals. Integrates the full text and images of nursing, allied health, and medical journals, consumer health magazines, newsletters, pamphlets, newspaper articles, topical overviews, and reference books.
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Provides access to nearly 80 full text consumer health magazines, searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets, and more than 130 health reference books. This database covers topics such as AIDS, cancer, diabetes, drugs and alcohol, aging, fitness, nutrition and dietetics, children’s health, and women’s health.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Includes nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines, with particular emphasis on nursing and allied health professions. Also featured are abstracts and indexing for nearly 850 journals. In addition, this database includes Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which covers 1,300 generic drug patient education sheets with more than 4,700 brand names.
MEDLINE in Process
MedlinePlus
MedlinePlus allows health professionals and consumers access to information about specific diseases and conditions, and also has links to consumer health information from the National Institutes of Health, clearinghouses, dictionaries, lists of hospitals and physicians, health information in Spanish and other languages, and clinical trials.







