Databases

National Cancer Institute (NCI) Visuals Online

This NCI Visuals Online database contains images from the collections of the Communication Services Branch and Mass Media Office of the Office of Communications, National Cancer Institute.

Go to Database

National Center for Health Statistics (CDC)

The National Center for Health Statistics is a source of information about America’s health. As the Nation’s principal health statistics agency, it compiles statistical information. Data is collected from birth and death records, medical records, interview surveys, and through direct physical exams and laboratory testing.

Go to Database

National Guideline Clearinghouse

The National Guideline Clearinghouse (NGC) is an initiative of the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) , U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. NGC was originally created by AHRQ in partnership with the American Medical Association and the American Association of Health Plans (now America’s Health Insurance Plans [AHIP]).

NGC is a public resource for evidence-based clinical practice guidelines.

go to database

National Reference Center for Bioethics Literature (NRCBL)

This site, hosted by the Kennedy Institute for Ethics at Georgetown University, is dedicated to collecting and organizing access to bioethics literature. Represents world’s largest collection related to ethical issues in medicine and biomedical research.

Links to bioethics information in NRCBL databases (ETHX on the web and Genetics and Ethics) and NLM databases (PubMed — which can be limited to a bioethics subset, NLM Locator, and the NLM catalog), are provided. Free and Open to the Public.

Go to Database

National Security Archives

This free resource from George Washington University collects and publishes declassified documents obtained under the Freedom of Information Act.

Go to Database

Natural Standard

Natural Standard provides evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. The mission of this collaboration is to address issues of safety and efficacy that directly pertain to the questions raised by clinicians, patients, and healthcare institutions. Natural Standard is an impartial service and is not supported by any interest group, professional organization, or pharmaceutical manufacturer.

Click to view the demonstration video.

Go to Database

NetAnatomy

NetAnatomy includes Radiographic Anatomy, Cross-Sectional Anatomy and Gross Anatomy. It teaches human anatomy to students of the health professions, including undergraduate medical, health sciences, and nursing students. NetAnatomy also serves as a place to review anatomy after one’s initial exposure to the subject, e.g. students beginning a clinical rotation or USMLE (National Board) preparation.

Go to Database

Netter Presenter

Netter Presenter contains images from the Netter: Atlas of Human Anatomy 5th Edition in a presentationand study format.

Go to Database

Newspaper Source

Newspaper Source provides cover-to-cover full text for more than 40 national (U.S.) & international newspapers, including The Christian Science Monitor, USA Today, The Washington Post, The Times (London), Toronto Star, etc. The database also contains selected full text for more than 350 regional (U.S.) newspapers, including The Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, Detroit Free Press, The Miami Herald, Daily News (New York), San Jose Mercury News, etc. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are also provided.

Go to Database

NLM’s History of Medicine Archives

This system provides access to the nearly 60,000 images in the prints and photograph collection of the History of Medicine Division (HMD) of the U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM).

Go to Database

North American Women’s Letters and Diaries

North American Women’s Letters and Diaries includes the immediate experiences of 1,325 women and 150,000 pages of diaries and letters. Coverage spans more than 300 years and brings the personal experiences of women to researchers, students and general readers.

Go to Database

OBGYN.net Image Library

This site is devoted entirely to providing access to images of interest to women’s health.

Go to Database

OLDMEDLINE

OLDMEDLINE represents journal article citations from two printed indexes: Cumulated Index Medicus (CIM) and the Current List of Medical Literature (CLML). Created by the National Library of Medicine, these approximately 1,816,000 citations to articles from international biomedical journals cover the fields of medicine, preclinical sciences and allied health sciences from 1949 through 1965.

Click here for the OVID Personal Password login.

Go to Database

OT Search

OT Search is a bibliographic database covering the literature of occupational therapy and related subject areas, such as rehabilitation, education, psychiatry or psychology and health care delivery or administration. The full text of the indexed resources is not in this database, just the bibliographic information to identify the material and the author’s abstract when one exists.

go to databases

OT Seeker

OTseeker is a database of abstracts of systematic reviews and randomised controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy. Trials have been critically appraised and rated to assist therapists to evaluate their validity and interpretability.

go to database