The CRISP system has been replaced by the RePORT Expenditures and Results (RePORTER) query tool. This new tool retains all of the features of CRISP while providing additional query fields, hit lists that can be sorted and downloaded to Excel, NIH funding for each project (expenditures), and the publications and patents that have acknowledged support from each project (results). RePORTER also provides links toPubMed Central, PubMed, and the US Patent & Trademark Office Patent Full Text and Image Database for more information on research results.
Databases
RePORTER
Salud en Español
Salud en Español es la interfase de EBSCO diseñada para el usuario cotidiano de información sobre el cuidado de la salud en Español. Salud provee un acceso conveniente a información médica y de salud de fácil comprensión.
Salud en Español is EBSCO’s interface designed for the everyday consumer of health care information. Salud en Español provides convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information in Spanish.
Science & Technology Collection
SciFinder
Information contained in SciFinder is from the CAS databases produced by the Chemical Abstracts Service. SciFinder also provides access to patient information, conference proceedings, and the CAS Registry of Chemical Substances. This resource also covers biology, life sciences, food sciences, engineering, physics, and other sciences.
Access to SciFinder requires registration first! Here are instructions:
- Access to SciFinder is restricted to currently enrolled students and current appointed faculty and staff at UT Health Science Center San Antonio.
- During account setup, you will be asked to provide a valid personal email address ending in uthscsa.edu. If your preferred email provider is an external system such as gmail, your campus mail account must be set to forward to your preferred account.
- Your user name must be unique and contain 5-15 characters. It can contain only letters or a combination of letters, numbers, and/or these special characters: – (dash); _ (underscore); . (period); @ (at symbol). Your password must contain 7-15 characters and include at least three of the following: letters; mixed upper- and lowercase letters; numbers; non-alphanumeric characters such as @ # % & *
- A confirmation email will be sent to the address you provide, containing an IP-restricted link that you must follow to complete the process. (If you are off campus, you must have a proxied browser session or the link won’t work.)
- Only one user account is allowed per email address.
- The UT Health Science Center San Antonio Library will not know your password. Be sure to answer the secret question so you can retrieve your password if you forget it.
- Each individual must have his/her own SciFinder account. As with all personal data, never share your username and password with anyone else. CAS will delete accounts that it suspects are shared or abusive.
- Academic use of SciFinder is restricted by conditions you agree to upon logging in. Please read and be aware of these conditions. CAS actively monitors searching activity for evidence of abuse.
Scirus
SciVal
SciVal contains the research profiles of about 400 scientists from The UT Health Science Center at San Antonio. The comprehensive profiles include information about areas of research interests, publications, grants, research trends over a career timeline, and a network of coauthors, both internal and external.
SciVal Experts is a directory of research expertise that makes it easy to find experts and enable collaboration within their institution. SciVal Funding™ is a tool that helps find new opportunities and gain inside intelligence to improve the chances for award success.
This database is provided by the Institute for Integration of Medicine and Science.
Need help?
Video tutorials are available for both SciVal Experts and SciVal Funding.
Serials Directory
The Serials Directory provides access to the most up-to-date and accurate bibliographic information as well as current pricing structures for popular serials. This invaluable resource is made available via EBSCOhost®. It contains nearly 212,000 U.S. and international titles, including newspapers; data from nearly 108,235 publishers worldwide, including e-mail and Internet addresses; and Library of Congress and Dewey Decimal Classifications for every entry.
Stat!Ref Electronic Medical Library
Stat!Ref Electronic Medical Library provides quick access to a number of full-text medical reference books covering the areas of diagnosis and treatment in a variety of medical specialties, such as Psychiatry, Geriatrics, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Cardiology, and Surgery. Texts on coding, drug information, and abbreviations and acronyms are also available.
This database is also available mobily.
SUMSearch
SUMSearch is an Internet search engine for medical knowledge developed at the UT Health Science Center by Dr. Robert Badgett. It selects the best resources among several full-text books and biomedical databases for the question, formats the question for each resource, and makes additional searches based on results.
TDNet
Texas Cancer Data Center (TCDC)
The Texas Cancer Data Center (TCDC) includes information on health professionals, health facilities, demographics and statistics, and community resources via the Internet at no charge. TCDC is funded by the Texas Cancer Council, the state agency whose goal is to improve the availability and quality of cancer services and information in Texas.
Texas Digital Sanborn Maps
These digitized maps are detailed property and land-use records that depicts the architecture of U.S. towns and cities throughout the past one hundred years. Search for the maps by typing in the state or community. One a map is obtained, they pinpoint the streets, landmarks, and other places noted in the map’s index. Once displayed, the maps can be manipulated, expanded, printed, and downloaded.





