Texas Reference Center includes more than 80 full text journals and books about Texas history, ethnic & cultural diversity, gender studies, literature, public health, business as well as home & garden and sports & leisure. The database contains biographies as well as newspapers containing Texas and national news coverage.
Databases
TOXNET
TRIP
TRIP is a search engine for evidence-based medicine. The aim of the TRIP Database is to allow health professionals to easily find the highest-quality material available on the web in support of evidence-based practice.
For direct linking to the UTHSC journals, log in to TRIP and select our institution from the drop-down menu. Full Text: HSCLink will appear under citations.
Ulrich’s Periodicals Directory
Ulrichsweb is the online version of the Ulrich’s Periodicals Directory. With both an advanced search and a browse feature (subject or index), Ulrichsweb gives users access to extensive serials information for each journal title including links to tables of contents, article abstracts, journal full-text when available, and document delivery. Information associated with each journal also covers current status (active, suspended, ceased), electronic availability, referred (peer reviewed) status, and journal impact factor.
UpToDate
UpToDate is an electronic, full-text clinical resource that provides instantaneous, evidence-based answers to the most commonly asked questions in clinical practice. Specialties covered in depth by UpToDate include Adult Primary Care, Cardiology, Family Practice, Gynecology, Infectious Diseases, Oncology, Pediatrics, Women’s Health, and others. Original material in UpToDate is written by an international faculty of practicing clinicians who are experts in their specialties.
Remote access is not available. It is available only on computers connected to the UTHSC network or HSCWave — not the BriscoeWiFi wireless network.
USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference
The Nutrient Data Laboratory (NDL) is one of several units in the Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center (BHNRC) of the Agricultural Research Service (ARS). NDL and its predecessor organizations in USDA have been compiling and developing food composition databases for over a century. NDL includes a Ground Beef Calculator, individual food reports and nutrient lists.
UT Health Science Center San Antonio Clinical Studies
The University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio conducts clinical studies to evaluate experimental treatments and therapies. Many studies are open to persons who fit specific profiles. This clinical studies database provides basic information on current clinical studies affiliated with the Health Science Center and other health care research entities within the South Texas area.
Visible Human Project
Vocational and Career Collection
Available through EBSCO, Vocational & Career Collection is designed for vocational and technical libraries serving high schools, community colleges, trade institutions and the general public. The collection provides full text coverage for nearly 350 trade and industry-related periodicals including Health Informatics Journal, Pediatric Nursing, Qualitative Health Research, Journal of Transcultural Nursing, Journal of Family Nursing, Hospital Topics, Evaluation & the Health Professions, Physical Therapy, andAdvertising Age. Full text information in this database dates as far back as 1985.
WebAnatomy
Wellcome Images
Includes the Biomedical Collection, which holds over 40,000 high-quality images from the clinical and biomedical sciences. Selected from the UK’s leading teaching hospitals and research institutions, it covers disease, surgery, general healthcare, sciences from genetics to neuroscience including the full range of imaging techniques.





