An index of various AJP Consolidated journals which include:
AJP: Cell Physiology
AJP: Heart and Circulatory Physiology
AJP: Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology
AJP: Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology
AJP: Lung Cellular and Molecular Physiology
AJP: Renal Physiology
AJP: Endocrinology and Metabolism
Remote access available for UT HSC students, faculty, and staff.
Databases
American Journal of Physiology
American Medical Informatics Association: Alliance for Nursing Informatics
American Nursing Informatics Association (ANIA)
American Periodicals Series Online, 1741-1900
American Society of Hematology Image Bank
An@tomy.tv
Anatomy Atlases
Animal Welfare Information Center (AWIC)
This site provides information on the performance of a database search for the use of animals in research. According to USDA, APHIS, Animal Care Policy #12, “a comprehensive search is an effective and efficient method for demonstrating compliance with the requirement to consider alternatives to painful/distressful procedures.
Annual Reviews
APGO Residency Directory
ARTstor
ARTstor is a collection of over 500,000 digital images of art, architecture, and related material for use in research and teaching. Collections include the Art History Survey Collection, the Hartill Archive of Architecture and Allied Arts, the MOMA Architecture and Design Collection, the Carnegie Arts of the U.S., and the Huntington Archive of Asian Arts. Included with each image is descriptive information such as title, creator, date, size, and current location. ARTstor also provides tools to create web pages, presentations, and study guides.
Pop-up blockers must be disabled to use ARTstor. ARTstor also features Instructor Privileges to allow instructors to create folders of images for use in lectures. Obtain the privileges access code by contacting the UTHSCSA Library Information Desk Staff at 210-567-2450.
Atlas of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Basic Genetics
Bates Physical Exams
Bates Visual Guide to Physical Examination, 4th edition is based on the Bates Guide to Physical Examination and History Taking by the late Barbara Bates. It is a teaching resource consisting of 18 anatomy and system specific modules which show step-by-step examinations with rationales for the clinician’s actions. It includes expanded discussions of health history taking, documentation, communication, and patient/practitioner interactions.




