Database reviewing the world literature on all common and rare chromosomal alterations and abnormalities. Coverage is divided into three main subject areas: variations and anomalies, numerical anomalies, and chromosomal breakage syndromes. The database documents information on the availability of mutant cell lines and presents chromosome alterations with a list that cross-references band numbers.
Databases
Chromosomal Variation in Man
ClinicalTrials.gov
Cochrane
The Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (COCH) includes the full text of the regularly updated systematic reviews of the effects of healthcare prepared by The Cochrane Collaboration. The reviews are presented in two types:
- Complete reviews – Regularly updated Cochrane Reviews, prepared and maintained by Collaborative Review
- Groups Protocols – Protocols for reviews currently being prepared (all include an expected date of completion).
- Protocols are the background, objectives and methods of reviews in preparation.
The Cochrane Library is a collection of databases that contain reliable and up-to-date information on the effects of interventions in health care. Published on a quarterly basis, The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care. The Library consists of several evidence-based medicine databases including the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, DARE, CENTRAL (the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials), the Cochrane Database of Methodology Reviews, Health Technology Assessment Database, and the NHS Economic Evaluation Database.
This multifile database allows you to search simultaneously the three Evidence Based Medicine Reviews databases: ACP Journal Club, Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, and Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effectiveness (DARE).
Community Health Status Indicators – CHSI
The CHSI report includes more than 200 measures for each of the 3,141 United States counties. It includes data on access and utilization of healthcare services, birth and death measures, Healthy People 2010 targets and U.S. birth and death rates, vulnerable populations, risk-factors for premature deaths, communicable diseases and environmental health. It allows for comparisons of a county to peer counties, U.S. rates, and Healthy People 2010 targets.
Computer Source
Computer Source provides researchers with the latest information and current trends in high technology. This database offers full text for nearly 300 publications, covering topics such as computer science, programming, artificial intelligence, cybernetics, information systems, robotics and software. In addition, this database offers indexing and abstracts for nearly 450 publications.
Computer-assisted Learning in Pediatrics Program (CLIPP)
Consumer Health Complete
Consumer Health Complete (CHC) is EBSCO’s interface designed for the everyday consumer of health care information. CHC provides convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information. Consumers can search and browse within medical encyclopedias, popular reference books and magazine articles.
Contemporary Authors
Contemporary Authors is a full text resource to help researchers discover biographic details on approximately 112,000 modern novelists, poets, playwrights, nonfiction writers, journalists and scriptwriters. Current writers, as well as the most-studied literary figures of the early 20th century, and authors from around the world whose works have been translated into English or published in the United States are featured in this award-winning reference resource.
Contemporary Literary Criticism – Select
Contemporary Literary Criticism–Select is an extensive collection of more than 11,000 critical essays on contemporary authors. Each CLC–Select entry contains a biographical/critical introduction, a list of principal works, critical essays, and sources for further study. CLC-Select is updated monthly.
DailyMed
DailyMed, from the National Library of Medicine, provides information about marketed drugs. It also provides health information providers and the public with a standard, comprehensive, up-to-date, look-up and download resource of medication content and labeling as found in medication package inserts. This site does not contain a complete listing of labels for approved prescription drugs.






