Profiles the lives and careers of authors from all areas and genres. Each entry contains personal data, principal works, and sources for further study.
Databases
Dictionary of Literary Biography
Dietary Supplements Labels Database
The Dietary Supplements Labels Database, from the National Library of Medicine, offers information about ingredients in more than two thousand selected brands of dietary supplements. It enables users to determine what ingredients are in specific brands and to compare ingredients in different brands.
Digital Anatomist Project
Digital Dissertations and Theses (Proquest)
Directory of Information Resources Online (DIRLINE)
Directory of Published Proceedings
Dream Anatomy
Drug Information Portal (NLM)
DXplain
DXplain, a computer-assisted decision support system, can be used in two main modes, as a medical textbook, or for case analyses. As a medical textbook, DXplain can provide a comprehensive description and selected references for over 2,200 different diseases. In terms of case analysis, DXplain uses an interactive format to collect clinical information and produces a ranked list of diagnoses each of which could explain some or all of the clinical manifestations entered.
E-Print Network
The Department of Energy’s E-Print Network is a gateway to over 27,850 Web sites and databases worldwide, containing over 5 million e-prints in basic and applied sciences, primarily in physics but also including subject areas such as chemistry, biology and life sciences, materials science, nuclear sciences and engineering, energy research, computer and information technologies, and other disciplines of interest to DOE.
EBM Reviews – ACP Journal Club
ACP Journal Club (ACP) is part of Ovid’s Evidence Based Medicine Reviews collection, and consists of two journals, ACP Journal Club, a publication of the American College of Physicians, and Evidence-Based Medicine, a joint publication of the American College of Physicians and the British Medical Journal Group. ACP Journal Club and Evidence-Based Medicine merged in 2000 and all new content is listed as coming from ACP journal Club from that date.
EBM Reviews: Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CCTR)
CCTR (formerly Cochrane Controlled Trials Register) is a bibliographic database of definitive controlled trials, and part of Ovid’s Evidence Based Medicine Reviews collection. It is a joint production of the National Library of Medicine, who produce MEDLINE and Reed Elsevier who produce EMBASE. CCTR contains over 300,000 bibliographic references to controlled trials in health care together with references to clinical trials identified by contributors to the Cochrane Collaboration in MEDLINE and EMBASE.




