ISIHighlyCited.com is a freely accessible web site that provides a means to identify individuals, departments and laboratories that have made fundamental contributions to the advancement of science and technology in recent decades. Coverage includes individuals who have made accomplishments in 21 broad subject categories in life sciences, medicine, physical sciences, engineering and social sciences. These individuals are the most highly cited within each category for the period 1981-1999, and comprise less than one-half of one percent of all publishing researchers.
Databases
ISIHighlyCited.com
JayDoc Histweb
Job and Career Accelerator
Journal Citation Reports (JCR) on the Web
Lab Training Library
The Lab Training Library is a multimedia library of training and education for the clinical laboratory.
Users must set up an account using a lab code. Contact the Information Desk to obtain this code. This program works only on a PC with Microsoft Internet Explorer, version 5.0 or higher and MS Windows Media Player, 6.4 or higher. There is no Macintosh access, and the program does not work with Firefox or Netscape.
Learning Express Library
Library of Texas
The Library of Texas is a service offered by the Texas State Library and Archives Commission that allows users to easily discover and retrieve desired information from multiple library catalogs, databases, and other knowledge collections. Presently, the Library of Texas searches through the catalogs of 76 public libraries, 52 academic libraries, 4 unique libraries, and 17 TexShare commercial databases. The Library of Texas groups these information resources together by subject and region.
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts is a database that provides coverage on subjects such as librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more. LISTA indexes nearly 600 periodicals plus books, research reports, and proceedings. With coverage dating back to the mid-1960s, it is the oldest continuously produced database covering the field of information science.
Literature, Arts, and Medicine Database
The Literature, Arts, & Medicine Database is an annotated multimedia listing of prose, poetry, film, video and art that was developed to be a dynamic, accessible, comprehensive resource for teaching and research in Medical Humanities, and for use in health/pre-health, graduate and undergraduate liberal arts and social science settings. It is a multi-institutional project that was initiated by faculty of the New York University School of Medicine. The database can be searched by annotations, keyword, text, or people.
London Datastore
LUMEN: Loyola University Medical Center Anatomy Tutorial
MAS Ultra – School Edition
MasterFILE Premier
Designed specifically for public libraries, this multidisciplinary database provides full text for more than 1,750 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975. MasterFILE Premier also includes nearly 500 full text reference books, 85,827 biographies, 105,789 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of 285,912 photos, maps and flags.
MD Consult
MD Consult includes almost 50 medical texts, articles from more than 80 journals, over 1,000 practice guidelines, drug information, 10,000 patient education handouts, CME, and daily medical updates. “Generic” access does not require a subscription. UTHSC personnel may choose to subscribe free to MD Consult in order to personalize profiles. Registrations for personal subscriptions must be completed from a computer within the UTHSC Internet domain.





