Altbib is a free database provided by the National Library of Medicine that can be used to search for alternatives to the use of live animals in biomedical research and testing. Altbib also offers a link to PubMed with the option of searching PubMed with a pre-set filter of Medical Subject Headings related to Animal Use Alternatives. There are additional links to live PubMed searches on selected topics and a list of other resources for information on animal alternatives.
Research
Altbib
BioMed Central
Digital full text archive peer reviewed research from over 100 life sciences journals managed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information at the United States National Library of Medicine. Various dates of coverage are provided. Subjects include: Biology, Genetics & Life Sciences; E-Journals, Books & Newspapers; Health, Medicine & Psychology; Publicly Available Resources; and Science & Technology.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar provides a way to broadly search for scholarly literature. You may search across many disciplines and sources from peer-reviewed papers, theses, books, abstracts and articles, academic publishers, professional societies, preprint repositories, universities and other scholarly organizations. Google Scholar helps you identify the most relevant research across the world of scholarly research.
Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HAPI)
ISIHighlyCited.com
ISIHighlyCited.com is a freely accessible web site that provides a means to identify individuals, departments and laboratories that have made fundamental contributions to the advancement of science and technology in recent decades. Coverage includes individuals who have made accomplishments in 21 broad subject categories in life sciences, medicine, physical sciences, engineering and social sciences. These individuals are the most highly cited within each category for the period 1981-1999, and comprise less than one-half of one percent of all publishing researchers.
Journal Citation Reports (JCR) on the Web
Ovid
OvidSP is a user-friendly interface to many of the Library’s biomedical databases. These databases include the following:
Ovid MEDLINE
Ovid MEDLINE In-Process
Ovid OLDMEDLINE
EBM Reviews – ACP Journal Club
EBM Reviews – Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials
EBM Reviews – Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
EBM Reviews – Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects
PsycINFO
Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Journals@Ovid Full Text
Ovid Healthstar
Biological Abstracts
EBM Reviews – Cochrane Methodology Register
EBM Reviews – Health Technology Assessment
EBM Reviews – NHS Economic Evaluation Database
Click here for the Ovid Personal Password login.
Public STINET (Scientific and Technical Information Network)
Free version of Scientific and Technical Information Network (STINET), providing access to citations of unclassified unlimited documents that have been entered into the Defense Technical Information Center’s Technical Reports Collection, as well as the electronic full-text of many of these documents. Public STINET also provides access to the Air University Library Index to Military Periodicals, Staff College Automated Military Periodical Index, DoD Index to Specifications and Standards, and Research and Development Descriptive Summaries.
Scirus
SciVal
SciVal contains the research profiles of about 400 scientists from The UT Health Science Center at San Antonio. The comprehensive profiles include information about areas of research interests, publications, grants, research trends over a career timeline, and a network of coauthors, both internal and external.
SciVal Experts is a directory of research expertise that makes it easy to find experts and enable collaboration within their institution. SciVal Funding™ is a tool that helps find new opportunities and gain inside intelligence to improve the chances for award success.
This database is provided by the Institute for Integration of Medicine and Science.
Need help?
Video tutorials are available for both SciVal Experts and SciVal Funding.




