AGRICultural OnLine Access serves as the catalog and index to the collections of the National Agricultural Library, as well as a primary public source for world-wide access to agricultural information. The database covers materials in all formats and periods, including printed works from as far back as the 15th century.
Veterinary Medicine
AGRICOLA
AGRICOLA (EBSCO)
Agricultural OnLine Access is a database of records from the U.S. National Agriculture Library covering all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including food and nutrition and verterinary science. Citations are comprised of journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audiovisual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture.
Altbib
Altbib is a free database provided by the National Library of Medicine that can be used to search for alternatives to the use of live animals in biomedical research and testing. Altbib also offers a link to PubMed with the option of searching PubMed with a pre-set filter of Medical Subject Headings related to Animal Use Alternatives. There are additional links to live PubMed searches on selected topics and a list of other resources for information on animal alternatives.
Animal Welfare Information Center (AWIC)
This site provides information on the performance of a database search for the use of animals in research. According to USDA, APHIS, Animal Care Policy #12, “a comprehensive search is an effective and efficient method for demonstrating compliance with the requirement to consider alternatives to painful/distressful procedures.
Embryo Images
PrimateLit
Provides bibliographic access to the scientific literature on nonhuman primates for the research and educational communities. Coverage of the database spans 1940 to present and includes all publication categories (articles, books, abstracts, technical reports, dissertations, book chapters, etc.) and many subject areas (behavior, colony management, ecology, reproduction, field studies, disease models, veterinary science, psychology, physiology, pharmacology, evolution, taxonomy, developmental and molecular biology, genetics, and zoogeography).
PubMed
PubMed is a search system from the National Library of Medicine. It includes references from MEDLINE and MEDLINE in Process, as well as a small number of references not included in these databases. It features built-in search filters for diagnosis, therapy, and prognosis, and includes links to databanks of DNA/protein sequence and 3-D structure data. PubMed also links to publishers’ sites for full-text journals, although many of these journals require subscriptions for viewing. Older records (1950-1965) formerly in OLDMEDLINE have also been added to PubMed.





